Youngster named in England U16 squad

Youngster named in England U16 squad

10/07/2018

Six players from Yorkshire have been named in the England and England A squads for forthcoming tournaments, with three in each squad.

Six players from Yorkshire have been named in the England and England A squads for forthcoming tournaments, with three in each squad.
Dominic Barrow, Christopher Gemmell and Ed Hainsworth have named a squad of 26 players to prepare for this season's Four Nations Tournament to be hosted by Wales in April, and an A squad of 26 players to take part in the Millfield International Festival the same month.
England U16 will face hosts Wales, France and Italy in the annual Four Nations Tournament (April 9-15, venues in south Wales to be confirmed) while England U16 A will play against Scotland, Portugal and France during the eight-team Millfield Festival in Somerset (fixtures below).
The squads were finalised during the five-day development camp at Hartpury College held in half-term week (February 17-21), and the 52 boys will next meet for a development session under their respective coaching teams at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire from March 6-8.
"There are three more training weekends with the players which amounts to about seven days' more preparation," said Lloyd Morgan, chairman of the England 16 Group selectors.
"Phil Stanlake, the head coach, and his coaching staff are hoping to play an expansive game throughout the two squads, and in this age group the principal accent is on developing players for the future."
The coaches and selectors expect to name a captain for each squad before the final two training weekends.
England U16 will continue to make their base at Cokethorpe (March 13-15 and 28-29) and have lined up practice matches there against Worcester Academy U17 on Sunday March 15 (12.30pm) and Bath Academy U17 (Sunday March 29, 12pm).
England U16 A will train at Solihull School (March 13-15) with a practice match against Northampton Academy U17 on Sunday March 15 (12.30pm). They will re-gather at St Edward's School in Oxford (March 28-29), with a practice match against Saracens Academy U17 at Oxford University's historic Iffley Road ground on Sunday March 29 (12pm).
England U16 squad:

Player, first playing position (school, club where relevant and CB)

Kieran Ball, loose-head prop (Felsted School, Romford & Gidea Park and Essex)
Dominic Barrow, second row (Bradfield School, Leeds Carnegie and Yorkshire)
Tommy Bell, inside centre (Ivybridge and Devon)
Alex Brown, wing (Bramdean School, Exeter Saracens and Devon)
Luke Cowan-Dickie, loose-head prop (Mounts Bay School, Pirates and Cornwall)
Tom Crozier Hooker Colchester Royal Grammar School Colchester Eastern Counties
Elliot Daly, outside centre (Whitgift School, Dorking and Surrey)
Christopher Downham, No.8 (Queen Katherine, Kendal and Cumbria)
Christopher Gemmell, full back (Giggleswick School and Yorkshire)
Charlie Gordon, scrum half (Wellington College and Oxfordshire)
Ed Hainsworth, fly half (Bradford Grammar School and Yorkshire)
Matt Hankin, open-side flanker (Langley Park School for Boys, Blackheath and Kent)
Sam Hill, outside centre (Queen Elizabeth Community College, Crediton and Devon)
Mark Jennings, full back (Lymm High School, Manchester and Cheshire)
Tom Knight, blind-side flanker (Reepham High School, North Walsham and Eastern Counties)
Elliott Markham, fly half (Wellington College, Cobham and Berkshire)
Oliver Massy-Birch, scrum half (Kelly College, Crediton and Devon)
Jack Masters, full back (King's School Canterbury, Canterbury and Kent)
Nathan Morris, front row (Sedbergh School, Carlisle and Cumbria)
Joe Robinson, second row (Kirkbie Kendal, Kendal and Cumbria)
Kyle Sinckler, tight-head prop (Graveney School, London Scottish and Surrey)
Alex Stout, No.8 (RGS Guildford, Cobham and Surrey)
Will Tanner, hooker (Queen's College Taunton, Taunton and Somerset)
Vadim Toczylkin, second row (Wellington College and Oxfordshire)
Charlie Walker, outside centre (Oakham School, Oadby Wyggestonian and Leicestershire)
Julian Watkins, No.8 (Cokethorpe School, Henley and Oxfordshire).

England U16 A squad:
Player, first playing position (school, club where relevant and CB/schools RFU)
Ben Axten-Burrett, centre (John Fisher School, Chipstead and Surrey)
Jake Caulfield, tight-head prop (Priory Community School, Clifton and Bristol)
Freddie Clarke, No.8 (Millfield School, Guildford and Somerset)
Tom Coates, tight-head prop (Wales High School, Rotherham Titans and Yorkshire)
Henry Conchie, open-side flanker (Truro School, Penryn and Cornwall)
Alexander Davis, full back (Q.E.H. Bristol, Clifton and Bristol)
James Downing, full back (Millfield School and Somerset)
George Drury, scrum half (The King's School Macclesfield, Macclesfield and Cheshire)
Henry Forbes, second row (Ampleforth College, Hull Ionians and Yorkshire)
Ryan Furniss, tight-head prop (Chantry High School, Worcester and North Midlands)
Harrison George, hooker (Norwich School, Norwich and Eastern Counties)
Will Graulich, second row (King's School Gloucester, Bredon Buzzards and Gloucestershire)
Jack Harrison, fly half (Sedbergh School, Wilmslow and Cumbria)
William Heylings, outside centre (Hymers College, Hull Ionians and Yorkshire)
Conor Joyce, blind-side flanker (Solihull School, Silhillians and Warwickshire)
Sam Kerry, hooker (Ridgewood School, Wheatley Hills and Yorkshire)
Thomas Kill, wing (Durham School, Billingham and Durham)
Hugh McBride, loose-head prop (Bromsgrove School and North Midlands)
Ben Perkins, centre (Arnold School, Fylde and Lancashire)
Louis Spencer, open-side flanker (Churchdown School, Hucclecote and Gloucestershire)
Michael Spencer-Tonks, full back (The Crypt School, Old Richians and Gloucestershire)
Josef Srokowski, scrum half (Norwich School, Norwich and Eastern Counties)
Robert Stephen, fly half (King's School Canterbury and Kent)
Tom Wallace, outside centre (RGS High Wycombe, Wasps and Buckinghamshire)
James Warr, second row (Northampton School for Boys, Towcester and East Midlands)
Barnaby Woods, No.8 (Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School and North Midlands).

Millfield International Festival 2009:
England U16 A fixtures:
v Scotland U17, Tor RFC, Tuesday April 7, kick-off 7pm
v Portugal U17, Millfield School, Thursday April 9, k-o 3pm
v France U16 A, Millfield School, Sunday April 12, k-o 11.30am.

Scottish On the Road